At a glance
Visit costs, side by side
Rough estimates for planning. Real prices depend on the trainer, the dog and the market.
In-Home Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Puppy Training at Home$150 to $350 per package→Obedience at Home$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Help at Home$600 to $1,800 per program→Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Stay Versus Visits$1,500 to $2,500+ per 2 to 3 week stay→Read the guide for each

In-Home Training
A home visit begins at the door.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training at Home
The first weeks are mostly about routine, and your home is where the routine lives.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
Obedience at Home
Obedience at home teaches the basics where the dog actually lives: a calm sit at the door, a stay at the stairs, a walk down the driveway.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Help at Home
Behavior problems often look different at home than anywhere else.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Private Lessons
Private lessons can happen at a trainer's space, at a park or at your home.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Stay Versus Visits
Some families weigh a stay with a trainer against lessons at home.
$1,500 to $2,500+ per 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →What to expect here
Home advice. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. For the fine print, read the Disclaimer.